Home

© 2017 Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc
All rights reserved

Email Webmaster

Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc

PO Box 201

YEA 3717

Email: info@yeashow.org.au

Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact
Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact

SECTION K

ART, CRAFT & NEEDLEWORK


Head Steward:

Pauline Roberts

Stewards:

Elaine Padget, Christine Young, Jenni Mitchell, Ann Anstey, 


Anne Freeman, June Beecham, Brian Beecham, Glenice Hughes

Entries Close:

Friday 10 November


EXHIBITS TO BE HANDED TO STEWARDS BETWEEN 


8.30am - 10am on Thursday 23rd November 2017


NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

Judging and Staging:

Thursday 23 November & Friday 24th November

Entry Fee:

Adults $1 per entry, Junior .50c per entry

Prizes:

1st $2, 2nd $1


NO exhibits may be removed until 3.30pm on Saturday when exhibitors will be required to collect their exhibits individually and stewards will sign prize cards




Yea Show Regulations must be observed in conjunction with VAS Regulations 


Yea A P & H greatly appreciate the generous sponsorship of prizes for our Show Art Craft & Needlework Section



Regulations:

No article in any collection can be exhibited in any other class


All needlework & knitting is to be unwashed and unworn


ALL WORK MUST BE THE SOLE WORK OF THE EXHIBITOR


All work is to have been completed in 12 months prior to this Show


Any article that has been exhibited at the Yea Show prior to 2017 is ineligible


Please attach entry tickets to textile entries with safety pins



Special Prizes:

Best piece of Handcraft in Show the Margaret Mahon Prize $25 and Rosette


Best piece of Handcraft made by an exhibitor residing in Yea district CWA Prize of $25 and Rosette


Best piece of Handcraft made by a Junior exhibitor CWA Prize $5 and Rosette


Most Successful Exhibitor in Open Section Rosette and $20 donated by Ingrid Knight


Most Successful Exhibitor residing In Shire of Murrindindi the Cheryl Demeris Memorial Prize of a Rosette and $20 donated by Elaine Padget


VAS Ltd Handknitted winner $10 donated by Blackberry Lane Designs


VAS Ltd Patchwork winner $10 donated by Pat & Jim McAleese 


Best exhibit in [B], [C] and [D] age groups Rosette and $5 donated by Pauline Roberts


Best stitched item under 18 years Champion ribbon and $5 donated by Jill Russell 


Champion Item made from Alpaca Fleece The Ian Findley Memorial Prize of a Rosette and $10 donated by Margaret Findley


Champion Knitting Champion ribbon and $10 Gift Voucher donated by Fabrics’n’More


Champion Article Homespun – Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Margaret Findley 


Champion Patchwork Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Elaine Padget


Champion Quilting Champion ribbon and $10 Gift Voucher donated by Fabrics’n’More


Champion Applique Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Blackberry Lane Designs


Champion Toy Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Jill Russell


Champion Woodwork Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Jill Russell


Champion Art [Open], [B], [C] and [D] – Champion ribbon and $5 each, donated by Peter & Derrys Euston


Champion Embroidery Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Pat & Jim McAleese



 Exhibitors Please Note: 

Best Knitted Beanie, Best Knitted Coathanger, Best Baby's Garment, Best Soft Toy, Best Card Craft, Best Page of Scrapbbooking and Best piece of Hand-beaded Jewellery are required to compete at the Group Final in April 2018



 Viewers’ Choice Prizes: 

Winners will receive — Open $10, Junior $10 Donated by Cr Bec Bowles




VAS LTD STATE COMPETITIONS


Generously sponsored by


Spotlight


Winners of Classes 1-5 are eligible to compete in the Group Final and if required in the State Final at the 2018 Royal Melbourne Show



Rules and Regulations:

Each exhibit entered must be the bona-fide work of the exhibitor


An exhibit having won at a Show will compete at a Group Final


The winning exhibit will then compete in the State Final


An exhibitor may represent only one local show at Group level and one Group at State level


An exhibit having won at State Final is no longer eligible to compete in the competition


If for any reason a winner is unable to compete at Group or State Final level then the second placegetter is eligible to compete


A person will not be permitted to win at more than one Show within the State in any one Show year. Persons not adhering to this rule will be required to forfeit/refund prize money


All work to have been completed in the last twelve (12) months prior to its entry at a local show/field day


An exhibit may only win on Group Final in a show season (Spring to Autumn). Should the same article be entered again and found to have already won a Group Final in the same season, the exhibitor must forfeit/refund all prizes and will be disqualified from exhibiting for 12 months




Late entries not accepted



VAS LTD HANDKNITTED COMPETITION

1)

Hand knitted jumper or cardigan


Exhibit must be made from pure wool/wool blend, any ply


Wool label must be attached or receipt from woollen mill

2)

VAS LTD CROCHET COMPETITION


One item of crochet no larger than 50cm on any one side


Exhibit must be made from pure wool/wool blend, any ply


Wool label must be attached or receipt from woollen mill

3)

VAS LTD PATCHWORK COMPETITION


Exhibit to be machine pieced and machine quilted


Must not be more than 1 metre on any one side


Minimal embellishments


Small amount not to overpower patchwork

4)

VAS LTD EMBROIDERY COMPETITION


Exhibit to be hand embroidery, any type, excluding cross stitch

5)

VAS LTD SEWING COMPETITION


Tote / carry bag—no larger than 50cm on any one side


Fabric handle(s)


Minimum embellishments allowed


MUST be lined


Sewn by machine, may be hand finished.


Knitted /crocheted items not applicable




NOVICE


To be eligible entrants must not have won First Prize in their selected class at a previous Agricultural Show

6)

KNITTED GARMENT

7)

ITEM MADE FROM HOMESPUN YARN

8)

SKEIN OF HANDSPUN WOOL (50gms)

9)

QUILT PATCHWORK, hand or machine made

10)

ARTICLE/GARMENT PATCHWORK, hand or machine made

11)

PIECE OF EMBROIDERY any style




KNITTING AND CROCHET

12)

LADIES OR GENTS KNITTED JUMPER OR CARDIGAN

13)

SHAWL knitted or crochet

14)

HAT, GLOVES OR SOCKS, knitted or crochet

15)

SCARF, knitted or crochet

16)

BAG, knitted

17)

BABY’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet, 1 item only

18)

CHILD’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet x 2

19)

RUG, knitted or crochet

20)

KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE not previously mentioned

21)

KNITTED BEANIE any yarn – proceeds to Group Final

22)

KNITTED COAT HANGER any yarn – proceeds to Group Final

23)

KNITTED BABY'S GARMENT, 4 ply or under – proceeds to Group Final



HOMESPUN

24)

HAT, knitted or crocheted

25)

LADIES OR GENT'S GARMENT, knitted or crocheted

26)

SHAWL, knitted or crochet

27)

CHILD’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet

28)

RUG, knitted or crochet

29)

WASHED HANK HANDSPUN WOOL 50gms approximately

30)

WASHED HANK HANDSPUN ALPACA 25gms approximately

31)

WASHED HANK HANDSPUN ANY OTHER FIBRE 50gms approximately

32)

KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE IN HOMESPUN not already mentioned




PLAIN NEEDLEWORK – Machine made 

33)

GARMENT 

34)

CUSHION 

35)

BAG

36)

ANY OTHER ARTICLE not already mentioned




TOYS, TEDDY BEARS AND DOLLS

37)

SOFT TOY, knitted or crochet – proceeds to Group Final 

38)

SOFT TOY, hand or machine made

39)

TEDDY BEAR, handmade 

40)

TEDDY BEAR, dressed 

41)

DOLL, dressed




APLIQUE, PATCHWORK AND QUILTING

42)

QUILT, hand pieced and hand quilted


NB. Classes 43 - 53 may be either hand or machine quilted

43)

QUILT Patchwork, hand pieced 

44)

QUILT Appliqued by hand

45)

QUILT Patchwork, machine pieced

46)

QUILT Appliqued by machine

47)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Patchwork, hand pieced

48)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Appliqued by hand

49)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Patchwork, machine pieced 

50)

ARTICLE/GARMENT Appliqued by machine

51)

WALL HANGING Patchwork and/or Appliqued by hand

52)

WALL HANGING Patchwork and/or Appliqued by machine

53)

PATCHWORK CUSHION, no larger than 45cm




EMBROIDERY

54)

CUSHION COVER EMBROIDERED 

55)

ARTICLE OF TRADITIONAL EMBROIDERY

56)

ARTICLE OF CREATIVE EMBROIDERY

57)

ARTICLE OF COUNTED CROSS STITCH

58)

ARTICLE OF TAPESTRY

59)

ARTICLE – DRAWING WITH THREAD

60)

ARTICLE OF BRAZILIAN EMBROIDERY

61)

ANY OTHER ARTICLE OF HAND EMBROIDERY not already mentioned




LACE

62)

ARTICLE OF BOBBIN LACE




CHRISTMAS

63)

DECORATED CHRISTMAS STOCKING OR PILLOWCASE

54)

DECORATED CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT (hanging)

65)

ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

66)

CHRISTMAS ARTICLE not already mentioned




ART

67)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH any medium

68)

WATER COLOUR

69)

OIL PAINTING

70)

PAINTING any other medium

71)

PASTEL




CRAFT

72)

ARTICLE OF FELTING (maximum 1 sq metre)

73)

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL

74)

ITEM OF CRAFT MADE BY A PERSON WITH A DISABILITY

75)

CARD CRAFT decorated with any medium (not necessarily handmade paper)  proceeds to Group Final

76)

ARTICLE OF JEWELLERY

77)

ARTICLE OF HAND-BEADED JEWELLERY – proceeds to Group Final

78)

ARTICLE OF WEAVING

79)

ONE PAGE OF SCRAPBOOKING  proceeds to Group Final




RESTRICTED SECTION


Classes for Senior Citizens over 70 years – no entry fee applies

80)

CUP & SAUCER ARRANGEMENT

81)

PAINTING 

82)

PLACEMATS

83)

PICTURE FRAME COLLAGE 

84)

DOOR STOPPER

85)

BARK PAINTING



JUNIOR CLASSES:


(B)

13 YEARS AND UNDER 18 YEARS

86)

MACHINED ARTICLE

87)

TOY any medium

88)

ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

89)

ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION

90)

CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM

91)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH

92)

WATERCOLOUR

93)

PASTEL MEDIUM

94)

PAINTING any other medium

95)

PATCHWORK ITEM

96)

MODEL CONSTRUCTION FROM A KIT (Not Lego)

97)

ITEM OF WOODWORK

98)

PIN CUSHION

99)

3D / SCULPTURE

100)

ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED



(C)

7-12 YEARS

101)

CUSHION MACHINE MADE 

102)

TOY any medium

103)

ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

104)

ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

105)

ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION

106)

DECORATED HAT any medium

107)

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL

108)

CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM

109)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH

110)

WATER COLOUR

111)

PAINTING any other medium

112)

DECORATED GUMBOOTS

113)

MODEL CONSTRUCTION FROM A KIT (Not Lego)

114)

3D / SCULPTURE

115)

KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE

116)

DECORATED PET ROCK, no wider than 15 cm

117)

ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED



(D)

6 YEARS AND UNDER

118)

TOY any medium

119)

ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION

120)

ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

121)

DECORATED HAT any medium

122)

ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL

123)

CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM

124)

BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH

125)

WATER COLOUR

126)

PAINTING any other medium

127)

DECORATED GUMBOOTS

128)

3D / SCULPTURE

129)

ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED

130)

ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

131)

DECORATED PET ROCK, no wider than 15 cm

BACK TO TOP

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE


DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM AND DISCLOSURES