Home

© 2017 Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc
All rights reserved

Email Webmaster

Yea Agricultural, Pastoral & Horticultural Association Inc

PO Box 201

YEA 3717

Email: info@yeashow.org.au

Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact
Home Schedules Dog Trials Sponsors Gallery Results About Contact
BACK TO TOP

DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE


DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM AND DISCLOSURES

SECTION C

DAIRY GOATS


Entries Close:

Wednesday 15 November


Judging commences 10 am Saturday 25 November

Head Steward:

Emily Noonan 0408 917 365

Steward:

Kimm Noonan

Judged by:

TBA

Entry Fee:

$3 per class

Prizes:

1st $5, 2nd $3, 3rd Ribbon

Regulations:

CAE AND Johne’s negative show. A current Certificate must be supplied with entries, kids to go on Dam’s Certificate.


All goats must be registered in the Dairy Goat of Australia Herd Book as a Numbered or Appendix Section animals.


A GOATLING is 12 months to 2 years of age on the date of Show. 


A KID is under 12 months of age on the date of Show. 


All Senior Does to be presented in ring for assessment in the appropriate Best Udder Classes whether or not entered in such classes. After milk-out assessment, only those Does actually in classes will remain for awarding of prizes.


Stewards reserve the right to inspect ear tattoos on exhibited goats at any time during Show.


Classes marked with * are special classes, and goats entered in these classes must be exhibited in their appropriate breed classes.


All exhibits to be the bonafide property of the exhibitor.


Prize money will not be given out until after 3pm. 


All exhibits will be housed under cover on pens with concrete floor. 


Bedding to be supplied by exhibitor.


Classes 9-14 may be combined at the stewards and judges discretion.




CLASSES

1)

* Best Udder, 1st Lactation

2)

* Best Udder, 2nd Lactation or more 


OVERALL BEST UDDER

3)

Saanen Doe, any Lactation

4)

Toggenburg Doe, any Lactation

5)

British Alpine Doe, any Lactation

6)

Anglo Nubian Doe, any Lactation 

7)

Australian Melaan Doe, any Lactation

8)

Australian Brown Doe, any Lactation

9)

Saanen Dry Doe  

10)

Toggenburg Dry Doe

11)

British Alpine Dry Doe

12)

Anglo Nubian Dry Doe

13)

Australian Melaan Dry Doe

14)

Australian Brown Dry Doe

15)

* Type & Production Q’ (figures with entries)

16)

* Type & Production Herd Recording (figures with entries)




CHAMPION & RESERVE DOE

17)

Saanen Goatling

18)

Toggenburg Goatling

19)

British Alpine Goatling

20)

Anglo Nubian Goatling

21)

Australian Melaan Goatling

22)

Australian Brown Goatling




CHAMPION & RESERVE GOATLING

23)

Saanen Doe Kid

24)

Toggenburg Doe kid

25)

British Alpine Doe kid

26)

Anglo Nubian Doe kid 

27)

Australian Melaan Doe kid

28)

Australian Brown Doe kid




CHAMPION & RESERVE DOE KID

29)

Breeders Group. 3 goats, same Stud Prefix (ideally Milker, Goatling, Kid)

30)

Dam and Daughter

31)

Pair of Does, same Sire, different Dams, any age

32)

Buck, any breed

33)

Buckling, any breed

34)

Buck Kid, any breed

35)

Junior Handlers Class — entries to be taken on the day, entry free. 




SPECIAL PRIZES


Champion & Reserve Saanen


Champion & Reserve Toggenburg


Champion & Reserve British Alpine


Champion & Reserve Anglo Nubian


Champion & Reserve Australian Melaan


Champion & Reserve Australian Brown


Best Exhibit in Show