Art and Craft.png

ART, CRAFT & NEEDLEWORK

Entries -  Closing Date 11th November.         

Judging -    Thursday 24th and Friday 25th November.

Head Steward

Stewards

Closing Entry Date

Judging

Entry Fee

Prizes

Collection of Exhibits

Regulations

Special Prizes

VAS Ltd State 

Competition and Classes

Di Fletcher

Immogene Garlick, June Beecham, Helen Hilderbrand, Kylie Garlick

Closing Entry date Friday 11th November. EXHIBITS TO BE HANDED TO STEWARDS BETWEEN  8.30am-10am on Thursday 24th November 2022. NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

Thursday 24th & Friday 25th November

Adults $1 per entry, Junior 50c per entry.

1st $2, 2nd $1

Collection of Exhibits 3.30 – 4.30pm on Saturday 26th November 2022

Yea Show Regulations must be observed in conjunction with VAS Regulations.

Yea A P & H greatly appreciate the generous sponsorship of prizes for our Show Art Craft

& Needlework Section.

No article in any collection can be exhibited in any other class.  All needlework & knitting is to be unwashed

and unworn.
ALL WORK MUST BE THE SOLE WORK OF THE EXHIBITOR.
All work is to have been completed in 12 months prior to this Show.
Any that has been exhibited at the Yea Show prior to 2019 is ineligible.

Please attach entry tickets to textile entries with safety pins.

Best piece of Handcraft in Show   the Margaret Mahon Prize $25 and Rosette
Best piece of Handcraft made by an exhibitor residing in Yea district   CWA Prize of $25 and Rosette
Best piece of Handcraft made by a Junior exhibitor   CWA Prize $5 and Rosette.
Most Successful Exhibitor in Open Section   Rosette and $20 donated by Ingrid Knight,
Most Successful Exhibitor residing In Shire of Murrindindi   the Cheryl Demeris Memorial Prize of a Rosette and $50 donated by Elaine Padget,
VAS Ltd Handknitted winner   $10 donated by Made with Love

VAS Ltd Patchwork winner   $10 donated by Elaine Padget

Best exhibit in [B], [C] and [D] age groups   Rosette and $5 donated by Pauline Roberts.
Best stitched item under 18 years   Champion ribbon and $5 donated by Jill Russell,
Champion Item made from Alpaca Fleece    The Ian Findley Memorial Prize of a Rosette

and $10 donated by Margaret Findley,
Champion Knitting   Champion ribbon and $10 Gift Voucher donated by Made with Love,
Champion Article Homespun   Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Margaret Findley,
Champion Patchwork   Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Elaine Padget,
Champion Quilting    Champion ribbon and $10 Gift Voucher donated by Made with love,
Champion Applique  Champion ribbon and $10 donated Nice Shop,
Champion Toy   Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Jill Russell,
Champion Woodwork   Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Jill Russell,
Champion Art [Open], [B]. [C] and [D]     Champion ribbon and $5 each, donated by Peter & Derrys Euston

Champion Embroidery    Champion ribbon and $10 donated by Elaine Padget

 

Exhibitors please note:

Best Knitted Beanie, Best Knitted Coathanger, Best Crochet Booties, Best baby’s jacket, Best soft toy, Best card craft, Best Piece of hand beaded jewellery & Best Page of scrap booking are required to compete at the
Group Final in April 2023.

 

Viewers’ Choice Prizes  Winners will receive   Open $10, Junior $10 Donated by Di Fletcher 

Generously Sponsored by SPOTLIGHT

 

Winners of Classes 1-5 are eligible to compete in the Group Final and if required in the State Final at the 2023 Royal Show.
 

Rules and Regulations

1. Each exhibit entered must be the bona fide work of the exhibitor.

2. Professionals are not eligible, which is defined as someone that works professionally or

    derives the greater percentage of their income in that craft, art form or technique.

3. All work is to have been completed in the last twelve (12) months prior to its entry at a local

   Show.

4. The competition follows the three levels of competition: Show Level, Group Level and State

    Level.

5. An exhibit having won at a Show will compete at the 2023 Group Final. The winning exhibit at

    the Group Final will then compete in the State Final at the 2023 Royal Melbourne Show.

6. An exhibitor having won at Show Level is not eligible to enter that competition at any other

    Show until after the Group Final judging.

7. An exhibitor is only eligible to represent one Group in the State Final.

8. If for any reason a winner is unable to compete at Group or State Final Level, then the

    second placegetter is eligible to compete.

9. An exhibit having won at State Final is no longer eligible to compete in the competition.

10. If an exhibitor is found to have won more than one Group Final the exhibitor must

     forfeit/refund all prizes and will be disqualified from exhibiting for 12 months.

 

Late entries not accepted.

 

 1. VAS LTD HANDKNITTED COMPETITION

Hand knitted garment for a child, 3-5 years of age.

Exhibit must be made from pure wool/wool blend, any ply.
Wool label must be attached or receipt from woollen mill.

 

 2. VAS LTD CROCHET COMPETITION
A 3D item, no larger than 50cm on any one side.
Exhibit must be made from pure wool/wool blend, any ply.
Wool label must be attached or receipt from woollen mill.

 

 3. VAS LTD PATCHWORK COMPETITION
Exhibit to be machine pieced and machine quilted. 

Must not be more than 1 metre on any one side.

Minimal embellishments. Small amount not to overpower patchwork.

 

 4. VAS LTD EMBROIDERY COMPETITION
Exhibit to be hand embroidery, any type, excluding cross stitch.

 

5. VAS LTD SEWING COMPETITION
Wearable Vest, fully lined with embellishment’s allowed

Sewn by machine, maybe hand finished. 
Knitted / crocheted items not applicable.

 

6. VAS LTD CROSS STITCH COMPETITION

An article of cross stitch any type up to 60cms on all sides including frame.

Embellishments allowed.

NOVICE
To be eligible entrants must not have won First Prize in their
selected class at a previous Agricultural Show.
7. KNITTED GARMENT
8. ITEM MADE FROM HOMESPUN YARN
9. SKEIN OF HANDSPUN WOOL (50gms)
10. QUILT PATCHWORK, hand or machine made
11. ARTICLE/GARMENT PATCHWORK, hand or machine made
12. PIECE OF EMBROIDERY any style

 

KNITTING AND CROCHET
13. LADIES OR GENTS KNITTED JUMPER OR CARDIGAN
14. SHAWL knitted or crochet
15. HAT GLOVES OR SOCKS, knitted or crochet
16. SCARF, knitted or crochet
17. BAG, knitted
18. BABY’S GARMENT, knitted, 1 item only
19. CHILD’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet x 2
10. RUG, knitted or crochet.
21. KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE not previously mentioned.
22. KNITTED BEANIE any yarn - proceeds to Group Final
23. KNITTED COAT HANGER any yarn - proceeds to Group Final

24. CROCHETED BOOTIES any yarn - proceeds to Group Final

25. CROCHETED BABY JACKET, 4 ply & under – proceeds to Group Final

 

HOMESPUN
26. HAT, knitted or crocheted
27. LADIES OR GENTS GARMENT, knitted or crocheted
28. SHAWL, knitted or crochet
29. CHILD’S GARMENT, knitted or crochet
30. RUG, knitted or crochet
31. WASHED HANK HANDSPUN WOOL 50gms approximately
32. WASHED HANK HANDSPUN ALPACA 25gms approximately

33. WASHED HANK HANDSPUN ANY OTHER FIBRE 50gms approx.
34. KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE IN HOMESPUN not
     already mentioned

PLAIN NEEDLEWORK - Machine made
35. GARMENT   

36. CUSHION  

37. BAG

38. ANY OTHER ARTICLE not already mentioned.

 

TOYS, TEDDY BEARS AND DOLLS
39.  SOFT TOY, knitted or crochet any ply. Size less than 30cm - proceeds to Group Final

40. SOFT TOY, hand or machine made
41. TEDDY BEAR, handmade 

42. TEDDY BEAR, dressed
43.  DOLL dressed

 

APLIQUE, PATCHWORK AND QUILTING
44. QUILT, hand pieced and hand quilted.

NB. Classes 45 - 55 may be either hand or machine quilted.
45. QUILT Patchwork, hand pieced  

46. QUILT Appliqued by hand
47. QUILT Patchwork, machine pieced
48. QUILT Appliqued by machine
49. ARTICLE/GARMENT Patchwork, hand pieced
50. ARTICLE/GARMENT Appliqued by hand
51. ARTICLE/GARMENT Patchwork, machine pieced
52. ARTICLE/GARMENT Appliqued by machine
53. WALL HANGING Patchwork and/or Appliqued by hand

54. WALL HANGING Patchwork and/or Appliqued by machine
55. PATCHWORK CUSHION, no larger than 45cm

 

EMBROIDERY
56. CUSHION COVER EMBROIDERED
57. ARTICLE OF TRADITIONAL EMBROIDERY
58. ARTICLE OF CREATIVE EMBROIDERY
59. ARTICLE OF COUNTED CROSS STITCH
60. ARTICLE OF TAPESTRY
61. ARTICLE - DRAWING WITH THREAD
62. ARTICLE OF BRAZILIAN EMBROIDERY
63. ANY OTHER ARTICLE OF HAND EMBROIDERY not already
     mentioned

 

LACE
64. ARTICLE OF BOBBIN LACE

 

CHRISTMAS
65. DECORATED CHRISTMAS STOCKING OR PILLOWCASE
66. DECORATED CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT (hanging)
67. ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT
68. CHRISTMAS ARTICLE not already mentioned  

 

ART
69. BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH any medium

70. WATER COLOUR
71. OIL PAINTING
72. PAINTING any other medium
73. PASTEL

 

CRAFT
74. ARTICLE OF FELTING (maximum 1 sq metre)
75. ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL
76. ITEM OF CRAFT MADE BY A PERSON WITH A DISABILITY
77. CARD CRAFT decorated with any medium (not necessarily handmade paper) - proceeds to     Group Final

78. ARTICLE OF JEWELLERY
79. ARTICLE OF HAND BEADED JEWELLERY -  proceeds to Group Final

80. ARTICLE OF WEAVING
81. ONE PAGE OF SCRAPBOOKING - proceeds to Group Final

 

RESTRICTED SECTION
Classes for Senior Citizens over 70 years - no entry fee applies.
82. SKETCHING

83. PAINTING     

84. CREATING WITH LACE

85. CARDS 

JUNIOR CLASSES

[B] 13 YEARS AND UNDER 18 YEARS
86. MACHINED ARTICLE
87. TOY any medium
88. ARTICLE OF STITCHERY
89. ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION
90. CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM
91. BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH
92. WATERCOLOUR
93. PASTEL MEDIUM
94. PAINTING any other medium
95. PATCHWORK ITEM

96. MODEL CONSTRUCTION FROM A KIT (Not Lego)

97 ITEM OF WOODWORK

98. PIN CUSHION

99. 3D /SCULPTURE
100. ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED

 

(C) 7-12 YEARS
101. CUSHION MACHINE MADE
102. TOY any medium

103. ARTICLE OF STITCHERY

104. ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT

105. ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION
106. DECORATED HAT any medium
107. ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL
108. CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM
109. BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH
110. WATER COLOUR
111. PAINTING any other medium
112. DECORATED GUMBOOTS
113. MODEL CONSTRUCTION FROM A KIT (Not Lego)
114. 3D / SCULPTURE
115. KNITTED OR CROCHET ARTICLE
116. DECORATED PET ROCK—No wider than 15cm

117. ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED

 

(D) 6 YEARS AND UNDER
118. TOY any medium
119. ONE ARTICLE OF CHRISTMAS DECORATION
120. ONE ARTICLE SUITABLE AS A CHRISTMAS GIFT
121. DECORATED HAT any medium
122. ARTICLE MADE FROM RECYCLED MATERIAL
123. CARD CRAFT DECORATED WITH ANY MEDIUM
124. BLACK AND WHITE SKETCH
125. WATER COLOUR
126. PAINTING any other medium
127. DECORATED GUMBOOTS
128. 3D / SCULPTURE

129. ARTICLE OF STITCHERY
130. DECORATED PET ROCK—No wider than 15cm

131. ANY OTHER ITEM NOT ALREADY MENTIONED
 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Di Fletcher - 0400 352 992