top of page
Horses.png

HORSES

Events - Open Rings, Gymkhana, Fancy Dress     

Prizes - For selected Events

                        

2024 SHOW SCHEDULE - Coming Soon

Steward

Events

Entry Fee

Regulations

Sponsors

Classes

Carol Ross, Chelsea Helder

Open Rings, Gymkhana, Fancy Dress   

Open and Breed Rings $5.00 per class. Gymkhana $3.00 per class. 


Entries on the day:

Cash Only

Contact – Carol Ross 0409504036 or Chelsea Helder 0417177242

     

* Parking— Be early for the best parking

*Rings 1-2 are conducted under current Equestrian  Australia Show Horse Rules and Regulations and EA General Regs. www.equestrian.org.au

 *Approved helmets ( AS/NZS 3838—ARB HS 2012) and as per EA General Regs.

Must be worn at all times while mounted
*Novice—not to have won a Novice class, competing singularly at an agricultural show
*Lunging allowed  in the main arena up to 8.45am
*Current registration papers must be available for horses entered in breed classes
*Off The Track Rules and Reg.

www.vicagshows.com.au
*All exhibitors enter at their own risk
* EA, SHC & RAS height certificates accepted
*Prize winners  must be able to produce height certificate if required
*The Association does not accept any responsibility for errors or omissions in the schedule
*Prizes will be collected from the Horse Entries tent. No prizes will be given out in the rings
*All protests must be lodged in writing no later than 8pm the Monday following the show accompanied by a fee of $100

*All stallions must wear a bit in their mouth and are only to be exhibited (ridden & led) by exhibitors 18 years and over


WELSH SECTION

To be run under the rules and guidelines of the Welsh Pony & Cob Society of Australia (Inc.) All ponies exhibited in this section to be registered with the W.P. & C.S. of Aust. (Inc.) or the Welsh section of the APSB. All exhibits entered in this section must be owned or leased by a current financial member of either the W.P. & C.S. of Aust. (Inc.) or the APSB. No plaiting of purebred exhibits. These events sponsored by Yarra Valley Promotional Group of The Welsh Pony & Cob Society of Australia (Inc)      

Fancy Dress will be in Ring 1 at 12.30 Sharp

Judges will break for lunch at 12.30 sharp

There will be unwanted ribbon bin at the gate leading into the main arena if you would like to donate ribbons back

PLEASE NOTE* - All rings will stop at 1pm for the Grand Parade. (all horses and riders are encouraged to participate)

SUPREME RIDDEN CHAMPION TO BE CONDUCTED AT THE END OF ALL THE EVENTS

Off The Track Class to be conducted at the end of all open classes in Ring 1

Off The Track HERO class to be conducted at the end of all open classes in Ring 2

All classes including Gymkhana Ring, must be entered online. Please see above for details. All entries must be emailed through with a copy of the bank transfer and classes entered to:

ross.carol5@gmail.com

A Big Thankyou to our sponsors


The NRG Team
Horseland Lilydale

MultiCube

The Curry Family
Airr
Yea Valley Ag

Yea Vet Clinic

Dindi Naturals
The Yarra Valley Promotional Group Of the Welsh and Cob Society of Australia

Victorian Pinto Society

National Buckskin Society

Australian Miniature Horse Society 

Off the Track

Hero

Standardbred Horses

SPPHAV

NRGteam.png
Multi Cube.png
Vic Pinto Society.png
National Buckskin Society.png
Horse Land.png
Dindi Naturals.jpg
Yea Valley Ag.png
Airr.jfif
Welsh Pony and Cob Society.jfif
Screen Shot 2023-10-18 at 10.01.05 am.png
Screen Shot 2023-10-08 at 7.42.06 pm.png
Screen Shot 2023-10-08 at 7.42.28 pm.png
OTT_Retrainers_Logo_RGB copy.jpg
Screen Shot 2023-10-08 at 7.41.48 pm.png
Screen Shot 2023-10-08 at 7.42.12 pm.png
Horse Land.png

Ring 1 - Start 9 am

Judge - Carol Anderson

Sponsored by Horseland Lilydale

100A. Smartest on Parade 10-15 years
E J Webb Sash
100. Smartest on Parade 18yrs and over
Ronald Aldous Memorial Sash
101. Led Open/Hunter Hack over 15hh n.e 16hh
102. Led Open/Hunter Hack over 15hh
Champion and Reserve Led Hack
103. Led Open/ Hunter Galloway over 14hh n.e 14.2hh
104. Led Open/ Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh n.e 15hh
Champion and Reserve Led Galloway
105. Novice Hack over 15hh
106. Open Hack over 15hh n.e 15.2hh
107. Open Hack over 15.2hh n.e 16hh
108. Open Hack over 16hh n.e 16.2hh
109. Open Hack over 16.2hh
Champion and Reserve
110. Good Hands (snaffle bit, Boys and Girls) rider 10 years and under 15 years
111. Show Hunter Hack 15hh n.e 16hh
112. Show Hunter Hack over 16hh
Champion and Reserve
113. Rider under 6 years (may be led)
114. Rider 6 years and under 8 years
115. Rider 8 years and under 10 years
116. Rider 10 years and under 12 years
Champion Junior Rider – L.G Aldous Memorial Sash
117. Novice Galloway 14hh n.e 15hh
118. Open Galloway 14hh n.e 14.2hh
119. Open Galloway over 14.2hh n.e 15hh
Champion and Reserve
120. Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh n.e 14.2hh
121. Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh n/e 15hh
Champion and Reserve
122. Show Hunter Pony 12 and under
123. Show Hunter Pony 12hh n.e 13hh
124. Show Hunter Pony 13hh n.e 14hh
Champion and Reserve
125. Novice Pony n.e 14hh
126. Open Pony 11.2 and under
127. Open Pony 11.2hh n.e 12.2hh
128. Open Pony 12hh n.e 12.2hh
Champion and Reserve
129. Open Pony 12.2hh n.e 13hh
130. Open Pony over 13hh n.e 13.2hh
131 Open Pony over 13.2hh n.e 14hh
Champion and Reserve

OFF THE TRACK  

Rules and Reg. :www.vicagshows.com.au
132. Off the Track Open Led Class
133. Off the Track Show Hunter Led Class
134. Off the Track Open Ridden Class
135. Off the Track Show Hunter Ridden Class

NRGteam.png

Ring 2- Start 9am

Judge - Elizabeth Robinson


Sponsored by The NRG Team
200. Smartest on Parade under 10 years
P & P Roberts Sash
201. Smartest on Parade 15 years and under 18 years
Anderson Hiscock Memorial Sash
202. Led Open/Hunter Pony n.e 11hh
203. Led Open/Hunter Pony over 11hh n.e 12hh
204 Led Open/Hunter Pony over 12hh n.e 13hh
205. Led Open/Hunter Pony 13hh n.e 14hh
Champion and Reserve Led Pony
206. Open Galloway over 14hh n.e 14.2hh
207. Open Galloway over 14.2hh and not over 15hh
Champion and Reserve
208. Rider 12 years and under 14 years
209. Rider 14 years and under 16 years
210. Rider 16 years and under 18 years

210A. Rider over 18 years  
Lola Anderson Champion Intermediate Rider
211. Show Hunter Pony 11.2hh and under
212. Show Hunter Pony 11.2hh n.e 12hh
213. Show Hunter Pony 12hh n.e 12.2hh
Champion and Reserve
214. Show Hunter Pony 12.2hh n.e 13hh

215. Show Hunter Pony 13hh n.e. 13.2hh

216. Show Hunter Pony 13.2hh n.e. 14hh

Champion and Reserve
217.  Open Hack over 15hh n.e 15.2hh
218. Open Hack over 15.2hh n.e 16hh
219. Open Hack over 16hh n.e.16.2hh

220. Open Hack over 16.2hh
Champion and Reserve
221. Childs Ridden Pony under 12hh (rider 12 years and under)
222. Childs Ridden Pony over 12hh n.e 13hh (rider 14 years and under)
223. Childs Ridden Pony over 13hh n.e 14hh (rider 16 years and under)
Best Ridden Childs Pony
224. Open Pony 12hh and under
225. Open Pony 12hh n.e 13hh
226. Open Pony 13hh n.e 14hh
Champion and Reserve
227. Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh n.e 14.2hh
228. Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2 n.e 15hh
Champion and Reserve
229. Show Hunter Hack 15hh n.e 15.2hh
230. Show Hunter Hack 15.2hh n.e 16hh
232. Show Hunter Hack over 16hh
Champion and Reserve

HERO Off The Track 

Rules & Reg.: www.vicagshows.com.au

233. Hero Off The Track Open Led
 

Ring 3 – Start 9am

Judge – Rebecca Lund

 

Pinto-Sponsored by the Victorian Pinto Association
Pintos must be registered with the VPS and owners are to be financial members of VPS –
301. Best presented Pinto
302. Led Stallion 10.2hh and under
303. Led Mare 10.2hh and under

304. Led Gelding 10.2hh and under

305. Led colt, filly or gelding, 10.2hh & under, 3yrs & under
Champion and Reserve Champion

306. Led yearling or under, over 10.2
307. Led Colt 2 & 3 years 10.2 over
308. Led Filly 2 & 3 years, over 10.2
309. Led Gelding 2 & 3 years and over, over 10.2hh
310. Led Stallion 14hh over, 4 years over
311. Led Stallion 10.2hh & under 14hh, 4 years over
Champion and Reserve Champion Junior
312. Led Stallion 14hh over, 4 years over
313. Led Stallion 10.2hh & under 14hh, 4 years over
Champion and Reserve Champion Male
314. Led Mare 14hh & Over, 4 years and over
315. Led Mare over 10.2hh and under 14hh, 4 years over
Champion and Reserve Champion Female
316. Led Gelding 14hh & over, 4 years over
317. Led Gelding over 10.2hh and under 14hh, 4 years over
Champion and Reserve Champion Gelding
Supreme Champion Led Pinto

318. Ridden pinto 10.2hh under
319. Ridden pinto 14hh & over
320. Ridden pinto over 10.2hh & under 14hh
Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden Pinto

 

Ring 3 Cont.

MINIATURE
All horses shown must be registered with a recognised society.
Sponsored by AMHS Victoria
321. Best presented Miniature small horse
Miniature Horse
322. Led Gelding
323. Led Male
324. Led Female
Champion and Reserve Led Miniature Horse
Small Horse
325. Led Gelding
326. Led Male

327. Led Female
Champion and Reserve Led small Horse
Little Horse
328. Led Gelding
329. Led Male
330. Led Female

Champion and Reserve Led Little Horse
Supreme Mini/Small/Little Horse


Stock Horses
Sponsored by Yea Valley Ag
331. Led Colt or Gelding Stockhorse under 4 years
332. Led Filly Stockhorse under 4 years
333. Led Stallion or Gelding Stockhorse 4 years & o.
334. Led Mare Stockhorse 4 years & over
Champion and Reserve Champion Led ASH
335. ASH Turnout
336. Ridden Stockhorse under 4 yrs.
337. Ridden Stockhorse 4 yrs. and over
Champion and Reserve Champion Ridden ASH
338. Working Stockhorse under 4 yrs.
339. Working Stockhorse 4 yrs. and over
Champion and Reserve Champion Working ASH

 

Ring 4 - Start 9am

Sponsored by Multicube       ​
Judge - Les Judd

FJORD


Sponsored by The Curry Family
401. Best Presented
402. Led Stallion/Colt
403. Led Mare/Filly
404. Led Gelding
Champion and Reserve
405. Ridden Fjord

Palomino
424. Best Presented
425. Best Led Male
426. Best Led Female
Champion and Reserve
427. Ridden Palomino

Shetlands
428. Shetland Stallion 4 years and over

429. Shetland Colt 2 and 3 years

CHAMPION AND RESERVE STALLION/COLT

430. Shetland Mare 4 years and over
431. . Shetland Filly 2 and 3 years

CHAMPION AND RESERVE MARE/FILLY

432. Shetland Gelding 4 years and over
433. . Shetland Gelding 2 and 3 years

CHAMPION AND RESERVE GELDING

434. Shetland Yearling colt

435. Shetland Yearling Filly

436. Shetland Yearling Gelding

CHAMPION AND RESERVE YEARLING

SUPREME CHAMPION SHETLAND 8.2 and Under

Shetland Pony   8.2hh - 10.2hh

437 .Shetland Stallion 4 years over 8.2hh - 9.2hh

438. Shetland Stallion 4 years over 9.2hh - 10.2hh 

Champion and Reserve Champion Stallion 

439. Shetland Colt 3 years

440. Shetland Colt 2 years 

441. Shetland Colt yearling 

Champion and Reserve Champion Colt 

442. Shetland Mare 8.2hh - 9.2hh

443. Shetland Mare 9.2hh - 10.2hh

Champion and Reserve Champion Mare 

444. Shetland Filly 3 years 

445 Shetland Filly 2 years

445A Shetland Filly Yearling 

Champion and Reserve Champion Filly 

446. Shetland Gelding over 4 years 

447. Shetland Gelding 3 years

448. Shetland Gelding 2 years 

449. Shetland Gelding yearling 

Champion and Reserve Champion Gelding 

Buckskins

Sponsored by the National Buckskin Society

(Must be financial members ALL CLASSES Open to NBS or Affiliate registered horses)
450. Best Presented Section A Buckskin
451. Led Stallion or Colt Section A
452. Led Female Section A
453. Led Gelding Section A
CHAMPION & RESERVE LED SECTION A BUCKSKIN
NBS SECTION B, C & D (only NBS or Affiliate registered horses & must be
financial members)

454. Best Presented Section B, C & D
455. Led Male B, C & D
456. Led Gelding B, C & D

457. Led Female B,C & D
CHAMPION & RESERVE LED SECTION B, C & D
458. Ridden NBS Section A Male
459. Ridden NBS Section A Female
CHAMPION & RESERVE RIDDEN NBS SECTION A BUCKSKIN
460. Ridden NBS Section B, C & D Male
461. Ridden NBS Section B, C & D Female
CHAMPION & RESERVE RIDDEN NBS SECT, B, C & D


Ring 5 - Start 9am         
Judge - Darryl King 


Standardbreds
Sponsored by SPPHAV  


NOTE: This show program is open to all freeze branded Standardbred horses.

Non-Racing (purebred without a freeze brand) horses must be registered with the SPPHAV and owner able to show proof of membership on demand. *Indicates that partbred horses (registered with the SPPHAV) are eligible to enter these events. 

RIDDEN CLASSES: Horses can be competed in all three (3) ridden classes (Open Gender, Novice and Foundation) if they match all the criteria. This allows for more ring exposure and experience for the less experienced horses. Horses may not be accepted into Novice/Foundation classes after the Open classes at the judge’s discretion. A competitor may be asked to leave the ring if the judge believes a horse has displayed adequate canter ability in the previous classes.This show is part of the Annual HRV High Point Award program and other Annual Awards on offer to SPPHAV members.
 

Classes 501 and 502 to be judged without workouts
501. * Best Presented Male
502.* Best Presented Female
Standard workouts for all the following Led Classes
503. *Novice Led Horse
504.* Led Partbred Male
505. *Led Partbred Female
Champion and Reserve Led (504 and 505)
506. Led MaleEntire/Gelding 15.2hh and under
507. Led Male Entire/Gelding over 15.2hh
Champion and Reserve Led (506 and 507)
508. Led Female 15.2hh and under
509. Led Female over 15.2hh
Champion and Reserve  Led Female Standardbred (508 and 509)
SUPREME LED STANDARDBRED EXHIBIT
510. *Smartest on Parade –  judged on the circle with walk, trot and/or canter


The following ridden and rider classes all require individual workouts
511. *Ridden Partbred Male
512. *Ridden Partbred Female
Champion and Reserve Ridden Partbred (511 and 512)
513. Ridden Male Entire/Gelding
514. Ridden Female
Champion and Reserve Ridden (513 and 514)
515. Novice Ridden – horse has some canter ability
516. Foundation Ridden Standardbred – Horse unable to canter
517. *Novice Rider
518. *Rider 25yrs and under

519. *Rider over 25yrs
Champion and Reserve Rider

Welsh
Sponsored by the Yarra Valley Promotional Group of the Welsh Cob Society
520. Welsh Mountain Stallion / Colt

521. Welsh Mountain Mare / Filly / Gelding

Champion Welsh Mountain

522. Welsh Pony Stallion / Colt

524. Welsh Pony Mare / Filly / Gelding

Champion Welsh Pony

525. Welsh Pony of Cob Type - Stallion / Colt

526. Welsh Pony of Cob Type - Mare / Filly / Gelding

Champion Welsh Pony of Cob Type

527. Welsh Cob - Stallion / Colt

528. Welsh Cob - Mare / Filly / Gelding

Champion Welsh Cob

529.BEST IN-HAND WELSH EXHIBIT - Garland kindly donated by Yarra Valley Regional Promotional Group of the Welsh Pony & Cob Society (winner of Best In Hand not eligible for Young Stock or Senior Challenges)

530. YOUNGSTOCK WELSH CHALLENGE open to all pure Welsh ponies and Cobs 3 years and under. Winner receives a Floral Rosette and placegetters receive ribbons
531. SENIOR WELSH CHALLENGE open to all pure Welsh Ponies and Cobs 4 years and Over. Winner receives a Floral Rosette and placegetters receive ribbons.     

532. Led Part Welsh, 3 years and under

534. Led Part Welsh, 4 years and over

Champion and Reserve Led Part Welsh Exhibit

535. Ridden Welsh Stallion / Colt - any Section

536. Ridden Welsh Mare / Filly / Gelding - any Section

Champion Ridden Welsh

537. Ridden Part Welsh not exceeding 12.2 hh.

538. Ridden Part Welsh Over 12.2 hh.

Champion Ridden Part Welsh

 

Ring 6 - Start 9am

Gymkhana

Judge- Gay Fisher

These classes are to encourage Novice Riders. Regular show riders are not
eligible. Neat and Tidy appearance. Approved Helmets and riding boots are
to be worn.

Sponsored by Yea Valley Ag
601. Led pony 12hh and under
602. Led Pony 12hh to 14hh
603. Led Galloway 14hh to 15hh
604. Led Hack over 15hh
605. Smartest on parade 12 years and under
606. Smartest on Parade 13 years to 17years
607. Smartest on Parade 18 years and over
608. Novice Pony
609. Novice Galloway
610. Novice Hack

611. Ridden Pony 12hh and under
612. Ridden Pony 12hh to 14hh
613. Ridden Galloway 14hh to 15hh
614. Ridden Hack over 15hh
Champion and Reserve Ridden Mount (classes 611 to 614)
615. Rider 8 years and under
616. Rider 9 years to 12 years
617. Rider 13 years to 18 years
618. Horse or Pony with the best Trot
619. Horse or Pony most like its rider
620. Quietest Horse or Pony (rider under 10 years)
621. Quietest Horse or Pony (rider 10 yrs and over)
622. Prettiest Horse or Pony (rider under 10 years)
623. Prettiest Horse or Pony (rider 10 yrs and over)
624. Bending race 12yrs & under
625. Bending race 13-15yrs

626. Bending race 16yrs & over
627. Flag race 12yrs & under
628 Flag race 13-15yrs
629. Flag race 16yrs & over

Multi Cube.png

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Carol Ross - 0409 504 036

email - ross.carol5@gmail.com

Chelsea Helder - 0417 177 242

bottom of page