Timetable of Events

105th Yea Show – Timetable of Events


Permanent Displays – all day:


Netball Pavilion

– Cooking, Preserves, Eggs, children’s activities

- Cooking demonstrations

11:00am Hints & Tips on Jam Making
12:30pm Masterclass in Pastry making


Main Pavilion

- Art, Crafts, Needlework, Woodwork, Photography.
Horticulture, including cut flowers, arrangements and vegetables.
Luncheon Rooms – sit-down morning/afternoon teas


Grandstand:

CWA Schools Display and V.A.S.A. School’s Essay Competition


Dindi Bush Rodders Classic Cars on display


C.F.A. Display Pumper, Tankers, Information Booth and BBQ.

Launch of New CFA Mobile Engagement Unit 11 am

Snorkelarama roving entertainment from 11 am.


Thomas The Trackless Train all day rides for the whole family


Revitup Racing Ready, Set Go for Simulated Racing Car driving for young and old


Rides, Showbags, trade stands and Craft Stalls


Program of Events:


7:30am    Sheep Yard Dog Trials - Judges talk
8:00am    Sheep Yard Dog Trials begin
9:00am    Horticulture Judging begins – Pavilion closed during judging
10:00am  Poultry Judging begins in Eric Aldous Poultry Pavilion
10:00am  Goats Judging begins - in Harvey Sichlau Sheep Pavilion.

10:30am  Woodchop Competitions.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Netball Courts

10:00am    Children’s Pet Show. Followed by Decorated Bikes Competition
11:00am    Yea Primary School “Jumping J’s” Skipping Skills demonstrations
11:45am   “Dindi Line Dancers” demonstrations
12noon     “Yea & High Country Pipes & Drums” first recital & more throughout the day
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:00am   Pavilion Opens to the Public
10:00am   Fleece Pavilion opens to the public
10:00am   Yea Pottery Club display in Fleece Pavilion
12noon     Vealer On Hoof Judging – Moved to Yea Saleyards due to waterlogged cattle area
12noon     Rural and Junior Ambassador Judging begins – meet at the Show Office
12noon     Horticulture Pavilion Opens to Public
1:00pm     Teen, Junior Citizen and Tiny Tot Competitions Judging begins – meet at Show Office
12 – 2pm  The Lizard Wizard, Wildlife Interactive Show beside Fleece Pavilion
1:45pm      Dog High Jump on main Arena in front of Grandstand – providing there are entrants
2:15pm      Grand Parade cancelled due to waterlogged arena
2:30pm     Winners announced for Ambassadors, Citizens and Tiny Tots.
4:00pm    Pavilion closes – entries may be collected.

Saturday 26th November